UFC 332 Compliance Pay: Full Payout Breakdown by Fighter

UFC 332 compliance pay totaled $299,500 across 28 fighters, and in 8 of the 14 fights the loser received the bigger check. The reason is the formula: UFC Promotional Guidelines Compliance pay is set by how many UFC fights a fighter has had, not by who won.

How UFC Compliance Pay Works

Compliance pay is a separate payment from show and win purses (see how much UFC fighters make and our UFC fighter pay breakdown). Per the published schedule, it is based on total UFC bouts, plus Zuffa-era WEC fights from January 2007 and Strikeforce fights from April 2011:

  • 1–3 bouts: $4,000 per appearance (the same tier as a UFC debut)
  • 4–5 bouts: $4,500
  • 6–10 bouts: $6,000
  • 11–15 bouts: $11,000
  • 16–20 bouts: $16,000
  • 21+ bouts: $21,000
  • Champions: $42,000
  • Title challengers: $32,000

Full UFC 332 Compliance Pay by Fight

UFC 332 took place at the Delta Center in Salt Lake City. Here is every fight, winner listed first:

WinnerPayLoserPay
Natalia Silva$32,000Wang Cong$32,000
Payton Talbott$6,000Deiveson Figueiredo$21,000
Esteban Ribovics$6,000King Green$21,000
Roberto Soldic$4,000Khaos Williams$11,000
Roman Kopylov$11,000Ateba Gautier$6,000
Imanol Rodriguez$4,000Alden Coria$4,500
Damian Pinas$4,000Andrey Pulyaev$4,500
Marcus McGhee$6,000Anthony Romero$4,000
Anthony Wint$4,000Lucas Armand$4,000
Johnny Walker$16,000Mick Parkin$6,000
Jacobe Smith$4,500Bruce Whitehead$4,000
Alexander Hernandez$16,000Rafael dos Anjos$21,000
Ismail Naurdiev$6,000Marvin Vettori$16,000
Eric Nolan$4,000Court McGee$21,000

Natalia Silva and Wang Cong were paid $32,000 each in the headline fight, the highest amounts on the card. For more on how women’s and men’s pay compare, see our women’s pay vs. men’s pay breakdown.

Where the Loser Out-Earned the Winner

Because pay follows tenure, winners with fewer UFC fights often took home less than the veterans they beat. The loser received more in 8 of 14 fights, the winner received more in 4, and 2 were equal (Silva vs. Wang and Wint vs. Armand). The largest gaps:

  • Eric Nolan $4,000, Court McGee $21,000: McGee, who lost, earned $17,000 more.
  • Payton Talbott $6,000, Deiveson Figueiredo $21,000: a $15,000 gap in the loser’s favor.
  • Esteban Ribovics $6,000, King Green $21,000: also $15,000, after Ribovics won.
  • Ismail Naurdiev $6,000, Marvin Vettori $16,000: a $10,000 gap.
  • Roberto Soldic $4,000, Khaos Williams $11,000: a $7,000 gap.

This is not a judgment on any fighter. It shows that the UFC’s bonus structure rewards longevity, not winning, which is why a debut-era winner can earn a fraction of what the veteran across the cage did.

What This Does Not Tell You

Compliance pay is only part of a fighter’s total. Show and win purses are not public for this card, because Utah does not release them the way California does (see which states disclose UFC fighter pay). On a card held in California, like UFC 331, the purses were published; see Pantoja vs. Van. At least one outlet circulated UFC 332 purse figures sourced to a social media post rather than a commission report; we have not verified them and do not use them here.

The Bottom Line

UFC 332 compliance pay totaled $299,500. In 8 of 14 fights the loser was paid more, because the formula rewards how many UFC fights a fighter has had, not whether they won. It is the one part of UFC 332 pay with exact, published numbers.

Sources

FAQ

How much was UFC 332 compliance pay in total?

UFC 332 Promotional Guidelines Compliance pay totaled $299,500 across 28 fighters.

Who earned the most compliance pay at UFC 332?

Natalia Silva and Wang Cong each received $32,000 in the headline fight, the highest on the card.

Why did losing fighters earn more than winners at UFC 332?

Compliance pay is based on how many UFC fights a fighter has had, not on the result, so a veteran who lost can be paid more than a newer fighter who won. It happened in 8 of 14 fights.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top